Secretary, Alex Chalk, Conservative

Alex Chalk MPSecretary, Alex Chalk, Conservative

Cheltenham is my home town. I live in Charlton Park with my wife and two children, and both go to nursery nearby. I was brought up locally in Foxcote, just by the Kilkeney pub – a well-known landmark to many Cheltonians! My parents still live nearby.

I am not a career politician. I am 40 years old and have fourteen years’ experience as barrister specialising in counter-terrorism, homicide and serious fraud cases.

I believe that to be an effective politician, political experience can be a huge bonus. It teaches you how to get things done. Whilst building my legal career in London, I was twice elected as a councilor in Hammersmith & Fulham. There I chaired the Planning Committee for four years, during which time I helped adjudicate on multi-billion pound planning applications which brought investment and regeneration to many deprived areas. I also helped drive down council tax to historically-low levels. It was an invaluable training. But that apprenticeship is now over. I have come back home, and I want to put my experience to use to help make Cheltenham the greatest town in Britain.

Treasurer, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Conservative

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brabazon of Tara DLTreasurer, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Conservative

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brabazon of Tara DL was born Ivon Anthony Moore-Brabazon on 20 December 1946 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 24 September 1976.

Committees

Currently sitting on the High Speed Rail (London – West Midlands) Bill (Lords) (since May 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Lord Brabazon of Tara does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Affordable Childcare (Jul 2014 to Feb 2015), Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (Jun 2011 to May 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (Dec 2004 to May 2012), Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (Dec 2002 to May 2012), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Personal Bills Committee (Nov 2002 to Apr 2010), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), House Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Accommodation Steering Group (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Feb 2002 to May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2001 to May 2012), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), European Union Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to Nov 1999), Public Service, Committee on (Apr 1996 to Nov 1998), European Union Committee (Nov 1995 to Oct 1996), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Nov 1994 to Apr 1997), EU Sub-Committee B (Nov 1993 to Apr 1997). He has also chaired in the past Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (Jun 2011 to May 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (May 2010 to May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012).

Posts

Lord Brabazon of Tara is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In the past, Lord Brabazon of Tara has held the position of Minister of State (Department for Transport) (1990 to 1992), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (1986 to 1989) in government.

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords) , and was Chairman of Committees, House of Lords, Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees

Vice-Chairman, Viscount Simon, Labour

Viscount Simon was educated at Westminster School and at the School of Navigation, Southampton University, before further studies at Sydney Technical College. He succeeded to viscount and entered the House of Lords in 1993.

Lords career: Deputy Chairman of Committees 1998-; Deputy Speaker 1999-; Elected hereditary peer 1999-

Councils, public bodies: Trustee, Guild of Experienced Motorists, Road Safety Charity 1999-; President: Driving Instructors Association 2000-, GEM Motoring Assist 2004-; Younger Brother, Trinity House 2007-

Political interests: Disability, motor industry, police, road safety, science and technology, aviation

Chairman, Christopher Chope OBE, Conservative

Chairman, Christopher Chope OBE, Conservative

Christopher was born in Britain in 1947. He was educated at Marlborough College, University of St Andrews and Inns of Courtlaw School.

In 1973, he was elected to Wandsworth Council and was Leader of the Council from 1979 until 1983. Christopher has served as a member of the Inner London Education Authority, a member of the Association of Metropolitan Authorities, and a member of the London Boroughs Association.

Christopher was Member of Parliament for Southampton Itchen from 1983-92 during which time he was Minister of State at the Treasury (1985-86); Parliamentary Private Secretary to Peter Brooke MP (1986); Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department of Transport (1986-90); Minister for Roads and Traffic (1990-92).
He has previously been a consultant for Ernst and Young and a member of the DTI Deregulation Task Force on Transport and Communications. He was a member of the Health and Safety Commission 1993-97 and of the Local Government Commission for England since 1994.

He was elected Member of Parliament for Christchurch in May 1997, and was appointed Frontbench Spokesman for Environment, Transport and the Regions and Vice-Chairman of the Party with responsibility for Local Government.

In June 1998, he was appointed Opposition Frontbench Spokesman for Social Security. In September 2001, he was appointed as an Opposition Frontbench Spokesman for the Treasury. In June 2002, he was appointed as Shadow Minister of State for Transport. From November 2003 to May 2005, he served as a Shadow Minister for Environment & Transport.