Treasurer, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Conservative

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brabazon of Tara DLTreasurer, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Conservative

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brabazon of Tara DL was born Ivon Anthony Moore-Brabazon on 20 December 1946 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 24 September 1976.

Committees

Currently sitting on the High Speed Rail (London – West Midlands) Bill (Lords) (since May 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Lord Brabazon of Tara does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Affordable Childcare (Jul 2014 to Feb 2015), Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (Jun 2011 to May 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (Dec 2004 to May 2012), Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (Dec 2002 to May 2012), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Personal Bills Committee (Nov 2002 to Apr 2010), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), House Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Accommodation Steering Group (Nov 2002 to May 2012), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Feb 2002 to May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2001 to May 2012), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), European Union Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to Nov 1999), Public Service, Committee on (Apr 1996 to Nov 1998), European Union Committee (Nov 1995 to Oct 1996), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Nov 1994 to Apr 1997), EU Sub-Committee B (Nov 1993 to Apr 1997). He has also chaired in the past Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (Jun 2011 to May 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (May 2010 to May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012).

Posts

Lord Brabazon of Tara is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In the past, Lord Brabazon of Tara has held the position of Minister of State (Department for Transport) (1990 to 1992), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (1986 to 1989) in government.

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords) , and was Chairman of Committees, House of Lords, Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees